disp is under heavy development and much of the codebase is AI-written — explore this website at your peril :)

Progress & Comparisons

Every language and system that aims near disp's goal, scored on the same five axes (as of August 2026) as a percentage of what disp's final goal state is. Compare against current state of disp and sort by an axis to see who is ahead. The full write-ups are at research/awesome-langs.

click an axis to sort, or Project for the Pareto sort · click a name to compare (up to two)
disp self-assessed 53%100% native55% dependent, library80% two-op core30% interpreted0% designed
29% 33% graph nodes0% untyped0% trust hvm.c70% native, GPU40% value enumeration
35% 0% none65% affine dependent30% one-file kernel40% native, GPU40% LLM loop
38% frontier33%? deep embedding20% HOL subset88% tiny C verifier50% verified x860% none
32% 0% erased40% SMT0% SMT TCB40% Rust80% LLM, cost loop
34% 50% Meta-F*65% dependent+SMT15% big TCB40% via C0% human-written
47% 50% quotation65% dependent60% small kernel20% via C40% external agents
30% 0% none70% extensional MLTT80%? certificates0% none0% none
36% frontier0%? s-expressions80% cubical+QTT100% LCF, two checkers0% none0% tactics
16% 0% none40% dependent+QTT0% trusted compiler40% LLVM native0% none
70% frontier50% Gallina meta65% CIC85% Rocq kernel70% beats GCC80% randomized
51% 50% Lean meta65% Lean+mathlib80% Lean kernel0% none60% agentic loop
30% frontier50% quotation80% HoTT20% big checker0% GHC/JS0% none
15% 0% none55% HoTT20% big checker0% none0% none
42% 33% rewrite patterns65% rewriting, library72% re-checker0% none40% ATP export
35% frontier33% meta-language70% user theories70% LCF nucleus0% none0% none
32% frontier50% quotation75% dependent+QTT15% trusted checker20% Chez + erasure0% basic auto
40% frontier0% none40% HOL4+sep logic88% HOL4 LCF70% verified native0% none
21% 0% none50% dependent+linear15% trusted checker40% to C0% none
21% 0% excluded25% contracts, BMC0% BMC TCB40% Cranelift40% CEGIS+LLM
16% 0% none40% SMT0% SMT TCB0% managed40% LLM-written
18% 0% none0% none15% metatheory55% to C20% LLM target
37% 0% two-layer65% refinement–Iris38% per tool40% Rust40% harness gen
28% 33% staging15% comptime values12% MLIR stack40% MLIR codegen40% param sweeps
18% 50% logic graph0% designed0% none40% Cranelift JIT0% none
14% 0% none20% math prover0%? own checker0% none50% local neural
9% 0% none25% SMT contracts0% SMT TCB20% claimed0% none
14% 17% env only25% STLC+refinements0% report only30% static bounds0% none
30% frontier83% inert terms15% library types50% paper theorems0% none0% none
37% frontier83% native eval0% structural50% spec + jets50% native runtimes0% none
35% 0% none40% contracts, ladder38% trust ledger55% via rustc40% agent loop
20% 0% none25% Z3 contracts0% SMT TCB35% host legs40% agent loops

percent of what disp needs on the axis; one dot per clause (hover an axis for them) met halfway not met open ahead of disp small text: how ? a clause the write-up leaves open does not apply (left out of the mean) ᵈ designed, not builtᶜ claimed, unverified provenanceᶠ cost-only parameter sweeps, not program searchᵗ static iteration bounds, no native speed

Also surveyed, unscored: Graveyard.

Pick a language in the table to see its scorecard notes, where disp differs, and the survey's verdict.